"Your Winnings Sir" - The Democratic Double Standard
[…] which has been ammended several times (would take forever to list all of them) to both include Internet communications and to specify that an actual meeting does not need to take place as long as the predator is certain the victim is a minor (and not a police officer impersonating one for example).
You may also want to look up D.C. § 22-3010:
"Sec. 209. Enticing a child or minor.
"(a) Whoever, being at least 4 years older than a child or being in a significant relationship with a minor, (1) takes that child or minor to any place for the purpose of committing any offense set forth in sections 201-205 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3002 to 22-3006) and 207-209 (D.C. Official Code §§ 22-3008 to 22-3009.02), or (2) seduces, entices, allures, convinces or persuades or attempts to seduce, entice, allure, convince or persuade a child or minor to engage in a sexual act or contact shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years or may be fined in an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.
"(b) Whoever attempts:
"(1) To seduce, entice, allure, convince, or persuade any person whom the actor believes is a child or minor to engage in a sexual act or contact, or